A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated October 27, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 26

New Cases

344

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

503,666

New Deaths

2

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

One death occurred on October 26 in the county below:

County list
County Total
Rankin1

One death occurred on October 20, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Smith1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,059

LTC Outbreaks

25

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams46181208818
Alcorn569810213020
Amite206256579
Attala33529018936
Benton1494394710
Bolivar633215023933
Calhoun280147447
Carroll1696395211
Chickasaw3031676115
Choctaw134527120
Claiborne132938469
Clarke29649413332
Clay309277415
Coahoma418210813814
Copiah45009210414
Covington43019414239
De Soto3234341112426
Forrest1350925328360
Franklin120828445
George504179739
Greene220949576
Grenada373210815632
Hancock77531307215
Harrison3442354153277
Hinds32087631853139
Holmes26878810920
Humphreys129938359
Issaquena193700
Itawamba465310513524
Jackson2455738628341
Jasper336665462
Jefferson95834417
Jefferson Davis17244391
Jones1390424323743
Kemper1422415010
Lafayette858814019956
Lamar105341385612
Lauderdale12038318481107
Lawrence213740272
Leake4100889917
Lee1567123522543
Leflore467714424055
Lincoln547413520540
Lowndes1109719227966
Madison1466828141672
Marion423610816224
Marshall64951356917
Monroe680217819155
Montgomery1801576410
Neshoba665820622860
Newton3834798715
Noxubee187140416
Oktibbeha715513327040
Panola657213110315
Pearl River956423821042
Perry206856249
Pike585915417443
Pontotoc67611048613
Prentiss47338210115
Quitman10692800
Rankin2211039249269
Scott47409811719
Sharkey64220458
Simpson446711616320
Smith267251728
Stone3607648814
Sunflower424810512420
Tallahatchie229152507
Tate46361118019
Tippah47278112014
Tishomingo36239210328
Tunica160539193
Union60859413223
Walthall2195646914
Warren675417617438
Washington745916120241
Wayne4408728013
Webster2034466714
Wilkinson105139256
Winston31539113139
Yalobusha2375478222
Yazoo44578815220
Total 503,666 10,059 11,286 2,091

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 288,875 214,791 503,666
Deaths 6,737 3,322 10,059

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board