A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated January 18, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Mississippi COVID-19 Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453 or 601-965-4071

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.)

Quarantine is mandatory for household members of someone who has COVID-19. Home quarantine permits working under certain circumstances.

More about isolation and quarantine »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 17

New Cases

1,457

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.


Total Mississippi Cases

253,932

New Deaths

3

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Three deaths occurred between January 16 and January 17 in the counties below.

County Total
Panola1
Stone1
Wayne1

Total Mississippi Deaths

5,524

LTC Outbreaks

209

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Statewide COVID-19 Data

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams2058707215
Alcorn26405312820
Amite98025547
Attala19375917334
Benton818234510
Bolivar397810822531
Calhoun136121274
Carroll104521479
Chickasaw1839445315
Choctaw6051310
Claiborne86625459
Clarke13896011030
Clay159433243
Coahoma23375412811
Copiah241949759
Covington21307113539
De Soto1719717511122
Forrest599211922450
Franklin66615404
George199338597
Greene110229526
Grenada21847015532
Hancock2734596914
Harrison1350219347761
Hinds16280322783113
Holmes16876710320
Humphreys83024338
Issaquena159600
Itawamba26295912522
Jackson1040718321729
Jasper170835352
Jefferson54319304
Jefferson Davis8482581
Jones637511021741
Kemper77220449
Lafayette49669218854
Lamar4875655213
Lauderdale587318041189
Lawrence102617272
Leake2311649014
Lee881914121441
Leflore300410523451
Lincoln29768517136
Lowndes538111624755
Madison826216235468
Marion21207215723
Marshall3426656415
Monroe354310518954
Montgomery109634549
Neshoba338315219656
Newton1928428614
Noxubee110522344
Oktibbeha39388021436
Panola37077910213
Pearl River32979915833
Perry102231217
Pike26357711934
Pontotoc365353645
Prentiss2456529915
Quitman691800
Rankin1074921138558
Scott246645394
Sharkey43017438
Simpson23576715719
Smith120823598
Stone1436218411
Sunflower28496911716
Tallahatchie141034497
Tate2724628019
Tippah2417501087
Tishomingo18635910127
Tunica86721182
Union34476012521
Walthall1123366713
Warren35349816838
Washington480012318939
Wayne2013316911
Webster924245811
Wilkinson58425245
Winston20056411433
Yalobusha1170348222
Yazoo24595513918
Total 253,932 5,524 9,944 1,829

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 164,481 89,451 253,932
Deaths 4,163 1,361 5,524

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Hospitalization and ICU Use to Date

Updated weekly

Daily Case Maps

Recent COVID-19 Activity

The chart below shows counties according to COVID-19 incidence (cases by population) over the last 7 days.

Cumulative COVID-19 Cases

Total cases and deaths by county since the start of the pandemic.

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Summaries

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of January 16

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing. (Updated weekly)

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

Total tests PCR Antibody Antigen
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 155,956 154,713 1,243 0
Other testing providers 1,900,445 1,265,883 67,537 567,025
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 2,056,401 1,420,596 68,780 567,025

MSDH Individuals Tested as of January 17

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 103,392
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 12,575

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020

Related resources

More topics

Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board