A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated August 3, 2020
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi. MSDH is actively working with doctors and hospitals to quickly identify cases and respond effectively to limit this outbreak.

If you have tested positive for COVID-19 or been in contact with someone who has COVID-19 then isolation or quarantine is important to protect others.

If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.

Mask and social distancing requirements for eight new counties: Thirty-seven counties have now been ordered by the Governor to observe stricter limits on gathering sizes, social distance in businesses, and other safety measures to control the high local rates of COVID-19. Full details »

A Simple Guide to Executive Orders: A handy summary of COVID-19 Executive Orders from the Governor, organized by who and what they apply to (Updated July 27). View the guide »

Report a restaurant not following COVID-19 safety orders: E-mail the details to food@msdh.ms.gov

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453
Hard of hearing? Dial 711 for assistance.

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of August 2

New Cases

572

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

8

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

CountyTotal
Lafayette 1
Lincoln1
Madison2
Neshoba1
Simpson1
Tishomingo1
Warren 1
LTC Outbreaks

170

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (One or more cases among staff or residents counts as an outbreak.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Trends and Data for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams584254512
Alcorn357411
Amite2105132
Attala498248920
Benton125010
Bolivar94832489
Calhoun3788234
Carroll24511459
Chickasaw438193511
Choctaw127400
Claiborne40013439
Clarke30025199
Clay37013 *21
Coahoma6631042
Copiah91724303
Covington5881141
De Soto332627416
Forrest16405310031
Franklin116231
George547510
Greene22611356
Grenada813207311
Hancock3361484
Harrison21523212914
Hinds526910625247
Holmes847479720
Humphreys27111196
Issaquena21100
Itawamba30710347
Jackson199434687
Jasper376810
Jefferson193661
Jefferson Davis202631
Jones17745716835
Kemper22315389
Lafayette88111 *798
Lamar11211232
Lauderdale13298820556
Lawrence3135140
Leake7682550
Lee1239306715
Leflore8405918442
Lincoln7454011627
Lowndes989326718
Madison22975617829
Marion60118152
Marshall5718121
Monroe7025012641
Montgomery293300
Neshoba11978810735
Newton5161181
Noxubee41910163
Oktibbeha10543517423
Panola9121151
Pearl River485365514
Perry222700
Pike832327215
Pontotoc737741
Prentiss3426243
Quitman225100
Rankin2146288710
Scott95517153
Sharkey180161
Simpson712272712
Smith38013548
Stone152331
Sunflower90822112
Tallahatchie4931072
Tate650233311
Tippah3121200
Tishomingo320420
Tunica2786122
Union53113208
Walthall45318589
Warren964278712
Washington1492324410
Wayne733215710
Webster199125211
Wilkinson1871282
Winston571154011
Yalobusha31210357
Yazoo78611212
Total 61,125 1,711 3,693 770

* Note: A death previously reported in Clay County has been corrected to Lafayette County.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases 60,147 978 61,125
Deaths 1,664 47 1,711

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. Even one case of COVID-19 in these facilities among residents or employees is considered an outbreak. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread.

Active Outbreaks

The table of active outbreaks lists all facilities that have reported a current COVID-19 outbreak. Resident and employee totals are for those cases associated with the current outbreak only. The reported deaths are those which have occurred only among the cases in the current outbreak.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

Hospital Usage

NOTE: The latest hospitalizations chart will be published later today.

Cases and Deaths Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

These weekly tables count cases based on the date of testing, not the date the test result was reported, and count only those cases where the date of testing is known.

They rank counties by weekly cases, and by incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of July 31

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Total testsPCRAntibody
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 81,887 81,887 0
Other testing providers 395,273 378,707 16,566
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 477,160 460,594 16,566

MSDH Individuals Tested as of August 2

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 66,082
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 7,327

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Get weekly restaurant inspections and more by e-mail: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020

Related resources

More topics

Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board