A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

City of Jackson-State Imposed (0250008-Surface Water)

Released on September 15, 2022. Water from this system is now safe to drink.

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The Mississippi State Department of Health has issued the following alert for the City Of Jackson (0250008) in Hinds County.

STATE-IMPOSED

BOIL WATER NOTICE

CITY OF JACKSON SURFACE WATER SYSTEM HAS HIGH TURBIDITY LEVELS.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). Water samples collected 7/28/2022 showed turbidity levels of 1.0 to 2.5 turbidity units. This is above the standard of 0.30 turbidity units. Due to these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do? What does this mean?

* DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

* Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

* The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

RESIDENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED

For more information from City of Jackson Public Works Department - Jackson, MS (jacksonms.gov)

Checklist for Safe Water Use

DO NOT

  • Do not drink tap water while the water system is under a boil water advisory.
  • Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system.
  • Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water. Freezing will not necessarily kill harmful bacteria.
  • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.

DO

  • Wash your dishes in boiled water, or use paper plates for the next few days.
  • Wash your fruits and vegetables with boiled or bottled water since they may have been exposed to affected water from grocery store sprayers.
  • Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.
  • Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.
  • Cook with tap water if the food will be boiled for at least one minute.

AND REMEMBER:

  • Properly chlorinated water in swimming pools is safe.
  • Fish in aquariums are not affected.

Bringing water to a rolling boil for one minute will inactivate all major types of harmful bacteria.

When your boil-water notice is lifted:

  • Flush faucets for a total of 10 minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing.
    Example:
    • 1 faucet — run for 10 minutes
    • 2 faucets — run both for 5 minutes
    • 3 faucets — run each for 3-4 minutes

    Flush any faucet a minimum of 2 minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet.

  • Discard any drinks, ice, food, etc, made during the boil water notice.
  • Rewash any food or drink contact items (knives, forks, plates, etc.) with "cleared" system water.
  • Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary.
  • Do not use water from your hot water heater for drinking until several exchanges of the tank have occurred.
  • Run dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.
Last reviewed on Jul 29, 2022
Sign up for weekly public health updates by e-mail: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board